Specialized in foam sheet extrusion line & products

XLPE, XPE Foam Sheet

(Crosslinked Polyethylene Foam Sheet)

XLPE, XPE Foam Sheet

XPE IXPE foam sheet

Features

XLPE is chemically crosslinked PE foam. It is produced in continuous rolls resulting  in a foam  product with uniform, closed cells and smooth skins on both sides. It is light weight, flexible and soft to touch, yet strong, tough,  resilient and resistant to moisture, many chemicals and temperature extremes.

Compared with non-crosslinked polyethylene foam, it typically offers superior thermal stability and insulating properties plus improved dimensional consistency and stability over a wide range of fabrication methods and end-user’s conditions.

XLPE foams are used as insulation and sound absorbing materials in a host of container’s  designs.

It is easy to work in fabricating and thermoforming. XLPE foams are right at home in the building and construction industry where thermal insulation, moisture resistance, sound and vibration are critical. Indoor or outdoor XLPE foams build success.

XLPE foams also used in backpack padding, luggage and similar application are benefiting from a wide array of beautiful colors and variable densities.

 

Characteristics

  • Superior cushioning
  • Great heat-insulating power
  • High buoyancy
  • Little water absorption
  • Outstanding weather stability
  • Chemical resistance
  • High resistance to wear and tear
  • Soft, strong and beautiful
  • Easy fabrication
  • VOC-free at 80°C (Heat resistant at 110°C)

 

Specifications

UnitsSpecificationsRemarks
Density20kg-170kg/m3
Thickness3mm-15mmdirect goods
Thickness1mm-2mmsliced goods
Thickness12mm~bonded goods
Width800mm-2400mm
Lengthcan be controlled

 

Properties

ItemsX1000X1500X1700X3000X4000
Expansion ratio(times)1015203040
Specific gravity(Density)0.10.0670.050.0330.025
Tensile strength(/ Lengthwise9.574.83.02.5
Widthwise8.26.24.02.42
Elongation(%)Lengthwise180160140110100
Widthwise190170150120110
Tear strength(/)Lengthwise6.04.12.81.81.5
Widthwise6.54.33.12.01.8
Compression strength(/)1.30.940.580.420.35
Compression set(%)3.545.16.67.5
Repeating compression set(%)4.96.27.59.19.8
Creep weight(/)0.50.250.10.050.03
Resiliency(%)3639424751
Thermal conductivity(kcal/mh)0.0380.0360.0350.0330.030
Shrinkage at 70C(%)Lengthwise-0.7-1-1.3-1.7-2.5
Widthwise-0.2-2.5-0.3-0.5-0.6
Water absorption(/)0.060.080.10.190.21
Heat resistant temperature+80C+80C+80C+80C+80C
-100C-100C-100C-100C-100C

 

Applications

  • insulation steel sheets
  • construction duct
  • signal pads
  • sound proofing materials
  • gaskets
  • toilet cover
  • insulation for train
  • automobile
  • pads in backpack
  • car steering cover
  • inside sports recreational goods
  • marine and aerospace(vehicles)
  • insulation pipe cover
  • outdoor mattress
  • cases